Accident Cessna 152 N5139B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353633

Date:Sunday 25 October 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation Inc
Registration: N5139B
MSN: 15283771
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MS (KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline and the application of right rudder would not correct the drift. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and collided with trees and a ditch. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no discrepancies in the flight control, steering, or braking systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff, resulting in the airplane's excursion off the runway and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA014

Location