Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7357D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353634

Date:Sunday 25 October 1998
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7357D
MSN: 22-5155
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA (KGVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, as the tail wheel touched down, the aircraft began to drift to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and then right wheel brake in an attempt to correct the drift. The aircraft then ground looped to the right and the left wing contacted the runway. Postcrash examination of the left wheel brake and tail wheel steering showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of right wheel brake to correct for a left drift during landing rollout resulting in a ground loop to the right and the left wing contacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA056

Location