Accident Cessna 172M N61648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353636

Date:Sunday 25 October 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Chapter 36 Flying Club
Registration: N61648
MSN: 17264699
Total airframe hrs:4294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:(1W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long and fast, and approaching the end of the runway, the pilot saw what appeared to be a ditch. He pulled full back on the yoke to avoid shearing off the nose wheel, and the airplane went airborne for about 100 feet. When the airplane came back down, it landed on the left and nose landing gear, and the propeller and left wing struck the ground. The airplane then bounced down on the right landing gear, and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot wrote that he 'could have and should have gone around rather than attempting to force plane down in [the] length remaining after touchdown.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land, instead of performing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 2004 N61648 Private 0 Cumberland, MD sub