Accident Strojnik S-2A N70136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353637

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Strojnik S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70136
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Kohler K3402AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Costal, FL (83J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached for landing in the motor glider without engine power. As he flared for landing he encountered what he described as either a wind gust or thermal which cause the aircraft to climb to about 40 feet. He pushed the aircraft's nose down to regain airspeed and then noticed he was running out of runway. He forced the aircraft onto the runway, landing hard.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's uncontrolled climb after encountering a wind gust or thermal during landing flare without engine power resulting in the pilot having to force the aircraft onto the runway making a hard landing prior to the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA015