Accident Cessna 182Q N759CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353640

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759CT
MSN: 18265893
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pound, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:(WS29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he experienced poor visibility while on final approach due to haze and the sunglare. The airplane touched down on an incline, five feet prior to the approach end of the sod airstrip. The nose gear collapsed which resulted in firewall damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the proper touchdown point and subsequently landed short of the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the haze, sunglare, the lack of visual perception, and the uphill terrain on which the airplane touched down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA011

Location