Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N3765L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353641

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Paulsons Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3765L
MSN: 17253934
Total airframe hrs:5790 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (1S4)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power while inbound for landing after a cross-country flight. A forced landing was made on a grass field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence. Inspection of the aircraft revealed it had less than 1/2 gallons of fuel in the left tank and no fuel could be drained from the right tank. The aircraft was recovered and 5 gallons of fuel was added to each tank. The engine was started and a run-up was successfully performed. No evidence of engine malfunction or an in flight fuel leak could be found. The pilot reported that she calculated a total trip time of 2 hours and 35 minutes. Information furnished with the pilot's report indicated that the Hobbs meter accumulated 3 hours 6 minutes for the flight. No fuel was added during the course of the cross-country.

Probable Cause: Refueling was not preformed which subsequently led to fuel exhaustion. Factors include the student pilot's inadequate preflight planing/preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA006

Location