Accident Piper PA-18-150 N335PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353647

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N335PA
MSN: 18-7909158
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Absarokee, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane began to fishtail. He stated that he tried to stop the fishtail effect with rudder control, however, the condition worsened. He then applied the brakes and the airplane ground-looped to the left. The right wing contacted the surface before the airplane came to rest off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA004

Location