Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q N4796N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353648

Date:Monday 19 October 1998
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4796N
MSN: 182-67374
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2155 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monticello, AR (M76)
Destination airport:Ruston, LA (KRSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine loss power while in cruise flight approximately 40 minutes after departing on an 80 nautical mile flight. The private pilot had flown the airplane on a 530 nautical mile cross country to attend a trade conference with two of his employees. The flight time to his destination was 3.6 hours. The pilot requested that the airplane be topped-off prior to starting his return flight. The pilot stated that the airplane was improperly serviced and the 92 gallon fuel system was not topped off. The pilot estimated that the flight initiated with 61.1 gallons instead of the 92 he had requested. The flight stopped at an airport 80 nautical miles short of the destination to check the weather; however, the pilot elect not to refuel. The engine lost power while in cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane landed hard on a short and narrow pasture which was sloping uphill.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. Factors were the pilot's failure to verify the refueling of the airplane and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA014

Location