Accident Cessna 152 N5550L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353652

Date:Sunday 18 October 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N5550L
MSN: 15284352
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on her first solo cross-country flight. She was following the yellow taxiway centerline at her base airport between two rows of parked aircraft. A fuel truck was parked in front of an aircraft conducting a refueling operation and the student misjudged the wing tip clearance from the truck. The right wing collided with the unoccupied fuel truck.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane's wing and a parked fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA017

Location