Accident Cessna 172H N2513L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353655

Date:Friday 16 October 1998
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2513L
MSN: 17255713
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(33TA)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing of the airplane contacted a tree branch during the initial climb from runway 17, and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot stated that he positioned the airplane for take off at the approach end of runway 17 and had to clear the inside and outside of the windows after they fogged. The pilot stated that he initiated the take off roll and the airplane lifted off the ground approximately 1,000 feet down the runway. During the takeoff roll the windshield and side windows became obscured by condensation (fog), blocking his view of outside references. The pilot maintained control of the airplane by referencing the flight instruments. The airplane was approximately 60 feet above ground level when the passenger 'excitedly' stated 'trees left, trees left.' The pilot misinterpreted the passengers statement as 'veer left, veer left,' and the pilot began to bank the airplane to the left. The airplanes left wing contacted a tree branch which resulted in the airplane 'spinning to the left and pointing [it] straight down.' The airplane came to rest on its nose in a near vertical attitude, in a wooded area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees. Factors were the fogged front windshield and side windows.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA009

Location