Accident Beechcraft C90 N438SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353659

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Southern Pipe & Supply Co. Inc
Registration: N438SP
MSN: LJ1108
Total airframe hrs:6010 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:(KMEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he touched down on the main gear and went into reverse when the nose wheel touched down on the runway. The left wing started to dip down. He advanced the power levers and the propellers collided with the runway. Tower personnel informed the FAA the airplane was observed to land long and fast. The pilot informed the FAA inspector that the airplane bounced into the air and he applied power for a go-around, but it was to late. The FAA concluded the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps. Examination of the landing gear by a repair facility revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction of the landing gear assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the landing gear control handle during an attempted go-around, resulting in the retraction of the landing gear and subsequent on ground collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA010