Accident Piper PA-32RT N39525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353660

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39525
MSN: 32R-7887101
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:(KVID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he obtained a weather and NOTAM briefing before he departed on a VFR flight. Upon landing on runway 24 at his destination airport, the airplane collided with a barrier, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Coordination with FAA Automated Flight Service Stations revealed no record of a weather or NOTAM briefing provided to the accident pilot. A NOTAM was issued 3 months before the accident closing runway 24. Examination of the runway by the FAA after the accident revealed the closed runway was marked in accordance with required publications.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning by which he failed to obtain NOTAM information, and his failure to identify an hazardous/unsafe condition on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA009

Location