Accident Piper PA-28 N5078W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353662

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Atc Corporation
Registration: N5078W
MSN: 28-87
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:(KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed El Monte, California, to attend a convention in Reno, Nevada, but planned to park the aircraft in Carson City, Nevada. After an intermediate stop in Bishop, California, the flight arrived at Carson City. The pilot said UNICOM informed him that the winds were calm, and he elected to land on runway 27. He stated that he did not look at the windsock while in the pattern. The pilot stated he experienced some turbulence and crosswind on landing. The right main landing gear collapsed and separated from the aircraft. After departing the runway and crossing a drainage ditch, the airplane came to rest. A witness working in his office at the airport noticed the airplane in the traffic pattern and observed that the airplane would be landing with a quartering tailwind. He stated that local pilots are aware of a hill northeast of the airport that can disturb the air on the approach to this runway when the wind is from that direction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the wind direction and speed, his selection of the wrong runway for the existing wind conditions, and, his inadequate compensation for those wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA010

Location