Accident Cessna 182P N1938M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353663

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1938M
MSN: 18264491
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane drifted off of the runway, collided with a boulder and overturned during a go-around following a bounced landing. The pilot and his passengers were returning to their home airport after flying out for breakfast. As the airplane entered the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed men and equipment on the runway. He asked UNICOM to clear the runway. The men vacated the runway but parked the equipment in close proximity to the pavement edge, approximately 1,000 feet down from the approach end of the runway. The pilot flew a slightly high approach in order to avoid landing prior to the men and equipment. After bouncing the landing, the pilot attempted to go around. The airplane drifted off the runway and struck a boulder, which sheared off the nose wheel and strut. It continued to slide on its nose for a short distance before the nose dug in and it nosed over onto its back. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane or its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA009

Location