Accident Cessna 172N N6486J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353664

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Avcenter Inc.
Registration: N6486J
MSN: 17273877
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buhl, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the aircraft ballooned upward and the student pilot added power to regain control. The aircraft then drifted to the north side of the runway so the pilot elected to make a go-around. Full power was added and the flaps were raised from full (40 degrees) to zero. The stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft dropped, impacting terrain to the side of the runway. According to the Cessna 172N Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), the aircraft's recommended balked landing procedure is to raise the flaps to 20 degrees, obtain a climb speed of 55 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), raise flaps to 10 degrees until obstacles are cleared, and completely retract flaps at a safe altitude and 60 KIAS. The airplane's wings-level stall speed ranges from approximately 41 KIAS (47 knots calibrated airspeed [KCAS]) with full flaps to approximately 47 KIAS (53 KCAS) with flaps up. Maximum altitude loss during a stall recovery in the Cessna 172N may be as much as 180 feet. The student pilot, who received his initial solo endorsement 11 days before the accident, reported his total time as 14 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft's recommended balked landing procedure, resulting in a stall. Factors include the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare, the pilot's lack of total experience, and insufficient altitude available for stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1986 N6486J Pocatello Av Center 0 American Falls, ID sub
1 March 2019 N6486J Avcenter Inc. 0 Melba, Idaho sub

Location