Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353669

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21491
MSN: 28-7990051
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Payne, AL (4A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when the flight was approximately 11 miles from of Spartanburg, South Carolina, the airplanes left fuel gauge began to bounce between four and eight gallons. The pilot then switched the fuel selector valve to the right tank. After five to ten seconds, the engine began to sputter and a loss of engine power was noticed. The pilot immediately switched the fuel selector back to the left tank, pushed throttle and mixture back to full forward, and turned the fuel pump on. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a field when engine power could not be regained. The pilot initially chose to land on a road, but with the engine power regained momentarily, he aborted the landing and began a climbing left turn. As the turn was completed, the engine once again lost power and the pilot put the aircraft down in a field. After traveling approximately 130 feet after touch down, the airplane struck a fence and then traveled another 180 feet. There were no injuries to either the pilot or his wife and two children. When the engine was run after the accident it ran smooth and developed power for five minutes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manage the fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA008

Location