Accident Schweizer 269C N151KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353670

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151KC
MSN: S1752
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was checking cattle while flying over 'choppy' terrain at an altitude of 150 to 175 feet above the ground. He was flying to the southeast then made a turn to the northeast (downwind) and had just started a turn back to the southeast when the helicopter began to settle. The helicopter impacted uneven terrain and rolled over to the left. The pilot reported the winds were from the south southeast at 20 knots with slight gusts at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Factors associated with the accident were the high winds, low altitude at which the pilot was maneuvering and the uneven terrain which the helicopter contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA006

Location