Accident Cessna 210A N9449X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353671

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9449X
MSN: 57749
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:(KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was low on the approach to runway 36, and so he 'quickly pushed the throttle in' and there was a total power loss. The pilot turned the fuel pump to HIGH boost, and pushed the mixture in to full rich. He then pulled the mixture back to idle cut-off. The engine sputtered momentarily. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane was ditched in Utah Lake, just short of the approach end of runway 36. The engine was later functionally tested and it operated satisfactorily at all power settings. A mechanic told the pilot he had flooded the engine when he 'quickly pushed the throttle in.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt throttle control movement that caused the engine to flood, and his failure to follow emergency procedures contained in the Airplane Flight Manual. Factors were increasing the mixture control to full rich and switching the fuel pump to high boost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA007