Accident Hiller FH-1100 N580RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353672

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Ward Aviation Inc.,
Registration: N580RH
MSN: 213
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayette, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while making a 180 degree turn, the boost pump fail light came on. Shortly afterwards the engine shut down at about 150 feet AGL. He selected a field for an emergency landing and entered an autorotation. During the touchdown phase of the autorotation, the helicopter collided with a log and rolled over. According to the pilot, there was insufficient RPM to stop the roll over. Examination of the engine concluded that the fuel supply system had an air leak between the fuel tank and the engine driven fuel pump. Also both the airframe and engine fuel filters were clogged with an unidentifiable brownish, jelly-like substance. A review of the maintenance log revealed that the last 100 hour inspection was 98 hours before the accident. There were no further indications of any other maintenance done on the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The fuel filter contamination which resulted in the loss of engine power. The air leak in the fuel system was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA006

Location