Accident Aerostar RXS8 N9105Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353675

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RXS8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9105Z
MSN: RXS8-3024
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NM (KABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wind was 2 to 3 knots at the time of launch. As she prepared to land, the wind had increased to 12 to 15 knots. The pilot stated that 'the landing sites in the direction we were heading were small, so I started briefing my passengers about landing.' She further instructed her passengers that, because of the small landing sites available, 'they might need to land with the top out and the propane off.' After clearing several utility lines and trees, the pilot directed a passenger to pull the top out of the balloon and she turned off the propane fuel. The pilot stated that they 'hit the ground firmly and stopped in 20 feet, there was no bounce.' One passenger dislocated her ankle and broke her leg upon impact. The balloon was not damaged.

Probable Cause: The high wind condition and the pilot's subsequent intentional hard touchdown. A factor was the small landing area that was available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1999 N9105Z Private 0 Artesia, NM non

Location