Accident Cessna 152 N757XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353677

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flt Training Center
Registration: N757XC
MSN: 15280077
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb, at approximately 200 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a nearby small field, and during the landing roll, the airplane impacted trees, which lined the edge of the field. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had performed a cross-country flight during which the engine began running 'slightly rough.' The pilot continued to and landed at his destination airport. After landing he performed an engine run-up, during which he applied full power and leaned the mixture. After completing the run-up, 'the magnetos performed perfectly fine.' The pilot returned to his departure airport, and refueled the airplane. During the run-up, the pilot checked the magnetos, 'they were perfectly fine,' so he took off. The pilot then elected to perform a couple touch-and-go landings. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA008

Location