Accident Cessna 182N N92322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353679

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92322
MSN: 18260150
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(68C)
Destination airport:Rogers City, MI (KPZQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees to the right of the runway, and descended to impact with the terrain during the initial takeoff climb. The takeoff was being made on an unlit runway, at night, in foggy conditions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the subsequent failure to attain clearance with the trees during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the trees, dark night conditions, and fog which resulted in the lack of visual detection of the surroundings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA004

Location