Accident Parker Teenie Two N5576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353683

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5576
MSN: 5-10434
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the homebuilt airplane lost power at approximately 300 feet agl after takeoff. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a plowed field north of the airport. After touchdown, the airplane rolled approximately 6 feet before the nose gear collapsed in the deep, soft ground. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the aircraft and that on the day of the accident, no problems were found during the preflight of the airplane. 'Run up was normal' and taxi testing just before takeoff was 'normal & handling characteristics were excellent.' The takeoff from runway 35 was 'excellent' and the airplane handled 'perfectly.' The pilot had completed an annual condition inspection during the previous month. He had also 'completed 5 sessions of taxi testing and high speed taxi testing' prior to the accident, and all of the tests had 'checked out well.'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA011

Location