Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15 N3290G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353684

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3290G
MSN: 8B-15
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the surface wind velocity increased to 10 to 12 knots during the flight. He reported to the Investigator-In-Charge that he descended to lower altitudes several times to 'test the wind conditions.' He briefed his passengers and performed the landing. One passenger received a broken ankle. The injured passenger told one of the crew members that she had shifted her position just before touchdown and 'she had not braced herself properly for the hard landing.'

Probable Cause: The passenger not following high wind landing procedures/directives which were given to her by the pilot. A factor was the unforecasted high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA023

Location