Accident Piper PA-34 N1025U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353686

Date:Sunday 4 October 1998
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Vec Corporation Of Delaware
Registration: N1025U
MSN: 34-7250005
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIE6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teteboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on the runway at the completion of a training flight. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed. The airplane lost directional control, departed the left side of the runway, and collided with signs before coming to rest in the grass. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector revealed damage to the bungee assembly of the down lock link assembly, which did not allow the overcenter link to lock the gear down. In a written statement, the Inspector said,...'Bungee [assembly]...failed at rod end...not allowing overcenter link to lock gear down. This was due to possible hard landing prior to this flight bending bungee rod [assembly].'

Probable Cause: the collapse of the landing gear due to a bent gear locking mechanism for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA003