Accident Cameron N-120 N1607G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353689

Date:Sunday 4 October 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1607G
MSN: 5930
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NM (KABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passengers went for a short ride at Albuquerque's Balloon Fiesta when he encountered wind shear. The pilot and a pilot rated passenger executed a burn to control the descent. The burn was unsuccessful. The balloon made a hard landing, and one passenger broke her leg. The balloon was not damaged in the landing, although the basket did tip over while the pilot was attempting to deflate the balloon.

Probable Cause: The balloon's encounter with unforecasted wind shear and the subsequent inadvertent collision with terrain. A factor was the pilot's inability to control the balloon's descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA003

Location