Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8194W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353692

Date:Saturday 3 October 1998
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8194W
MSN: 282321
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horizon City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power while in cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that he encountered unforecasted headwinds that added 30 minutes to the planned flight time resulting in a total flight time of 4 hours. He observed the fuel gauges reading lower than he expected, but thought the airplane had enough fuel to make it to the West Texas Airport, El Paso, Texas, where he planned to refuel the airplane. Subsequently, the right tank ran out of fuel. Fifteen minutes later, when the left fuel tank was selected, the engine lost power. A forced landing was executed to rough and uneven terrain, 7 miles southeast of the West Texas Airport, El Paso, Texas. An FAA inspector examined the site and found no evidence of fuel at the site. He stated that the left tank was empty and the right tank contained 1/4 inches of fuel.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Factors were the unfavorable wind condition and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA002

Location