Accident Cessna 150M N63447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353695

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Southern Wings, Inc.
Registration: N63447
MSN: 15077321
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was briefed before takeoff what airwork maneuvers were to be performed and also that the CFI would reduce the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure. The student performed the airwork maneuvers then while flying near a grass airstrip, the CFI applied carburetor heat and reduced the throttle to idle, as briefed. The student landed the airplane slightly long and was slow to apply power to perform a touch-and-go landing. Recognizing insufficient runway remaining, the CFI took the controls and aborted the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the runway into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The delay by the pilot-in-command (CFI) to abort the takeoff after the student landed slightly long and his delay to add power to perform a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA002