Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2535A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353696

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:New Garden Aviation Inc
Registration: N2535A
MSN: 38-78A0738
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4067 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane was preflighted, the SP started the engine, and taxied the airplane for takeoff. After checking both magnetos, the SP executed the takeoff. The airplane accelerated normally, but after, but approximately 60 feet above the ground, the CFI felt a loss of power. He took control of the airplane, extended the flaps, and started to slip the airplane. While slipping the airplane, the CFI confirmed that the primmer was in, the fuel pump was on, and the fuel selector was on the right tank. The airplane touched down passed the departure end of the runway then went over a 30 foot drop-off nose first. No mechanical failures were detected when the engine was examined. The fuel strainer was found locked in the open position, which would allow the engine fuel pump to suck air. The pilot's operating hand states that during the preflight the pilot should drain the fuel strainer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspections which failed to detect an open fuel strainer valve, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA003

Location