Accident Beechcraft M35 N9838R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353697

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9838R
MSN: D-6386
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carter, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, OK (KCLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a forced landing resulting from a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The airplane underwent 'extensive' modification and repair for five to six months prior to the flight. Several maintenance personnel, who were working on the airplane the morning of the accident, stated that the pilot wanted the airplane back, even though he was told that maintenance was not complete. Also, one maintenance person reported that the pilot said, 'no matter what, I'm pulling this airplane out and flying to Albuquerque.' After about 30 minutes of flight, the engine 'quit.' The left wing tank fuel quantity gauge indicated '3/4 full.' The pilot then switched the fuel tank selector switch from the left main wing tank to the right main wing tank and attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He then tried to restart the engine with the auxiliary tank selected, but was unsuccessful. A forced landing was executed to a paved, country road. The airplane veered to the right into a ditch, subsequently the right wing dug into the ground and turned the airplane 180 degrees into a ditch.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation. Factors were; the pilot's self induced pressure to fly the aircraft when maintenance had not been completed, poor judgement by the pilot to commence and continue flight with known deficiencies in the aircraft, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA003

Location