Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N78624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353698

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78624
MSN: 17257691
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After purchasing the airplane, the pilot took off without visually checking the fuel level in the tanks. After flying locally and landing at his home airport, the pilot elected to perform one more take off and landing. During the initial climb out, about 300 feet agl, the engine lost power. Past midfield and unable to land on the remaining runway, the pilot made a left 90 degree turn. Faced with an unsuitable landing area, the pilot turned right 45 degrees to land diagonally in a small field. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane prior to impacting a tree with the left wing. Upon examination of the airplane, no mechanical malfunctions were found with the airframe or the engine. A total of 1.5 gallons of fuel was drained from both tanks. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook listed the unusable fuel as 3 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA001

Location