Accident Cessna 172F N5588R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353704

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5588R
MSN: 17253190
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ball Ground, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on his third takeoff of the day from his newly built private field. The runway was 1000 feet long by 42 feet wide, covered mostly in grass with some packed soil. As he became airborne, he experienced a left quartering wind gust, which pushed the airplane to the right. The right wing collided with a tree and the airplane spun to the right resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot, and sole occupant, was not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on take-off, during gusty conditions, resulting in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA001

Location