Accident Cessna 172D N2479Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353711

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2479Y
MSN: 17249779
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spangle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while attempting to execute a soft field takeoff on a private, non-identified, turf airstrip, he pulled the aircraft's nose up prematurely. The aircraft then settled back to the surface and the pilot allowed the aircraft to accelerate before pulling the nose up a second time. On this occasion, all three wheels left the surface. Immediately thereafter, while still in ground effect, the aircraft veered left off of the takeoff surface. The pilot reported that he could not maintain directional control, and the aircraft went through a barbed-wire fence, striking several fence posts in the process. Density altitude at the closest weather reporting station was approximately 4,792 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during liftoff from a soft field takeoff. Factors include high density alttiude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 2021 N2479Y Aero Davis LLC 0 Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV/KSAV), Savannah, GA unk

Location