Accident Beechcrat 35-B33 Debonair N8946M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353712

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcrat 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8946M
MSN: CD-707
Total airframe hrs:4897 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Slidell, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain, while returning to Runway 29 at M. Graham Clark Airport, Point Lookout, Missouri, after experiencing a partial loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the mechanic, who inspected the mixture control, had replaced the outer mixture control clamps. The pilot also stated that the mechanic recommended to leave the control full rich until a mechanic could troubleshoot the reason that the control linkage allowed the mixture to go over center. The pilot stated that no paperwork was generated on the clamp replacement and that the mechanic did not want to charge for the work. The mechanic stated, that he had replaced a cable housing clamp and rigged the mixture control to the full rich stop. He also told the pilot that it was still not rigged correctly and would take a week to troubleshoot and repair. The mechanic further reported, that he showed the discrepancy to the pilot and told him he could do whatever he wanted to do. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that there was fuel present in both fuel tanks. Both magnetos were tested and no anomalies were noted. Inspection of the mixture control revealed that it was not travelling to the idle cut-off stop and that the full rich stop pin was not in place.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight with a known deficiency in equipment. Contributing to the accident was the maintenance adjustment that was not completed by the mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA366