Accident Cessna 150L N5867C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353713

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Northway Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5867C
MSN: 15072277
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5235 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing 'S' turns at 2,500 feet above ground, the engine shuddered and then stopped. After an unsuccessful restart, the student maneuvered to a nearby field, and executed a forced landing during which the nose gear folded as the aircraft passed across an irrigation ditch. The aircraft then nosed over. During examination of the engine, the number two cylinder rocker arm for the intake valve was observed to be broken at its hinge point. Inspection of the fracture surface revealed fatigue striations originating in the vicinity of the oil lubrication port on the rocker arm. No mechanical damage or microstructural abnormalities were found associated with the area of apparent fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: Failure of the number two intake valve rocker arm in fatigue, and overload of the nose landing gear assembly. Factors include a ditch encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA188

Location