Accident Cessna 150L N19427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353714

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19427
MSN: 15074415
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5306 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(65S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb following a touch-and-go landing, the engine sputtered twice and the pilot-in-command initiated an emergency landing. The field of choice was obstructed with construction equipment and she chose an alternate field. She retarded the throttle to idle, lowered full flaps, and slipped the aircraft to land as expeditiously as possible; and then steered the aircraft into small trees and brush to avoid going over an embankment. Post-crash examination revealed all 3 bosses of the #3 cylinder broken, thus rendering the intake/exhaust valves permanently closed. Metallurgical examination revealed that the separation of the rocker arm shaft bosses was initiated by fatigue cracking in the boss located adjacent to the exhaust valve. Further examination revealed the presence of heavy tool marks on the bore surface of all three bosses. The heavy manual cutting of the bore surface is not authorized by the engine manufacturer and the surface created by this procedure did not meet the engine manufacturer requirements for surface finish in the bore of the bosses. A review of the aircraft's engine log revealed an overhaul 645.4 hours previous to the accident. The overhaul facility reported that all 4 cylinders were outsourced during the overhaul procedure.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by an outsourcing facility which resulted in a lack of identification of scoring of the interior of the #3 cylinder rocker shaft bosses. The scoring resulted in a fatigue fracture and subsequent permanent closure of both intake and exhaust valves. Contributing factors were the lack of a suitable landing site and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA190

Location