Accident Cessna 172N N739JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353716

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Akih Air
Registration: N739JT
MSN: 17270586
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:(KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, a Nepalese national, was on a cross-country flight to satisfy a portion of the requirements for a U.S. commercial pilot certificate. When he turned onto final approach at the end of the flight, he had to increase his crab angle to compensate for a crosswind he estimated to be greater than 10 knots. He also added power to maintain airspeed. As he got closer to the runway, he noticed his airspeed was 71 knots instead of 65 knots, so he reduced power to idle. The airplane touched down hard and bounced twice. On the third bounce, the nose wheel went 'flat' and broke. A witness said he saw the airplane when it was 200 feet above the runway threshold. It was in a nose down attitude and appeared to be going 'very fast.' He said the airplane touched down, 'bounced repeatedly,' then departed the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare. Factors were his misjudgement of altitude and his excessive airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA417

Location