Accident Piper PA-34-220T N9267W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353718

Date:Monday 28 September 1998
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N9267W
MSN: 3447016
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:497 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:(KRMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated engine out landing, the student initiated an aborted landing. The airplane yawed and rolled right. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane; however, was unable to establish a climb and the airplane impacted the terrain. The instructor's written statement indicated no previous experience in giving dual instruction in multi-engine airplanes. An inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-accident anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command (CFI)'s inadequate supervision of the student, his not obtaining control of the airplane, and his lack of total experience in the type of operation. A factor was the dual student's not maintaining control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA364

Location