Accident Cessna 177A N29572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353725

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29572
MSN: 17700969
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had obtained a weather briefing and had received VFR flight following services from Albuquerque ARTCC. Radar services were terminated when the airplane was 22 miles south of Belen. The pilot proceeded under visual meteorological rules to Belen and made a straight-in approach to runway 03 (6,600 ft. x 60 ft., asphalt). The pilot said she noticed there was another airplane in the pattern that was turning base leg. She was unsure of the pilot's intentions because he was not using his radio. The pilot made the decision to land behind this traffic. She flared for landing and inadvertently stalled the airplane. The airplane collided with terrain short of the runway. The nose wheel landing gear was destroyed on impact. The firewall was also damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA413

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2000 N29572 0 Las Cruces, New Mexico sub
Bounced on landing

Location