Accident Cessna 172P N98003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35373

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:02:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Spartan Flight School
Registration: N98003
MSN: 17276247
Total airframe hrs:6371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hallett, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, his student, and a passenger departed Stillwater Municipal Airport at 0120 for a night instructional cross country flight. They flew east climbing to 3,500 feet MSL and parallel to the Cimarron Turnpike. The Cimarron Turnpike, elevation 980 feet, is a 4 lane white cement highway with a 10 foot wide grass strip separating the east and westbound lanes. The spacing of the eastbound traffic, at that time of night, was 5 to 8 miles apart and the moon was approximately 85% full. At 0138:20, radar showed the airplane flying a descending box pattern over the turnpike culminating with impacting the 7/16 inch stainless steel static wires which were 64 feet over the turnpike. The airplane impacted on the eastbound lanes and slid east, 3 feet north of the center line and exactly parallel to it for a 162 feet. Moments before the impact, witnesses 'noticed a bright, single light practically directly behind' them. Because no other vehicles arrived at the accident scene for approximately 5 minutes, they believe the bright light they saw was that of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's intentional low altitude flight maneuver. Factors were the static wire and the bright night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA058

Location