Accident Cessna 210L N300EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353737

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:22:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express
Registration: N300EW
MSN: 21061219
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520-L7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:Saint Augustine, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, an unsafe landing gear indication occurred prior to landing at her destination. The pilot then stuck her head out of the airplanes window to visually inspect the landing gear, allowing her eye glasses to be blown off. After she talked with her company, it was decided that she return to Orlando, where there was better maintenance and other facilities to deal with the problem. Compounding the landing gear problem was the fact that the pilot had to make a night landing without her prescribed eyeglasses. Upon landing the main gear collapsed. The airplane skidded and did a 180-degree turn on the runway, coming to rest in a nose high attitude, with the weight of the airplane on the horizontal stabilizer. This resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot was not injured. A post crash inspection of the airplane, by company maintenance personnel, revealed a crack in the right main landing gear actuator and the power pack sequencing valve was operating incorrectly.

Probable Cause: A 6-8 inch crack on the right main landing gear strut, which allowed the hydraulic fluid to escape from the system, along with a power pack sequencing valve failure which allowed the main landing gear to fold on landing. A factor in the accident was the pilots execution of a night landing without her prescribed eye glasses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1995 N300EW Fallon Aeromotive 0 Truckee, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location