Accident Beechcraft A36 N1820L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353738

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1820L
MSN: E-843
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11139 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:(KKNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing with a 25 knot, gusting, crosswind. He told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that due to turbulence he had slowed the airplane and extended 20 degrees of flaps while in cruise flight. His normal habit was to extend the landing gear to slow the airplane prior to flap extension. He stated that he forgot to extend the landing gear, heard the 'gear up' warning horn too late to go-around, and landed with the wheels retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot's interference with his normal habit pattern, turbulence, and the crosswind condition during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2000 N1820L Lake Clark Air Inc. 0 Nondalton, AK sub
15 April 2013 N1820L Lake Clark Air, Inc 0 Port Alsworth, Alaska sub
Gear collapse
19 March 2021 N1820L Private 0 Port Alsworth Airport (PALJ/PTA), AK sub
Undershoot

Location