Accident Cessna 152 N152DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353739

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152DD
MSN: 15284870
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:(6A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot circled the airport twice, and then he entered the traffic pattern for a landing. He realized that he was landing long so he aborted the landing and initiated a go around. During the go around, the aircraft's tail section struck the top of a tree, 300 yards from the edge of the runway. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot was attempting to land at an unfamiliar grass strip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in the initiation of a go-around, and his failure to maintain obstacle (tree) clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1992 N4978P Private 0 Monroe, NC sub

Location