Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 401 N3298Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35374

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Fisher, Hyman S
Registration: N3298Q
MSN: 401-0098
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutherfordton, NC
Destination airport:Salisbury, NC (KRVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPT TO FLY TO HIS DESTINATION. ACCORDING TO AIRPORT PERSONNEL, HE DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AFTER HE RETURNED FROM THE FIRST ATTEMPT. HE HAD ONLOADED 43.6 GALLONS OF FUEL BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE FIRST FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTING RUTHERFORDTON ON THE SECOND FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 4 MILES NORTH OF MONROE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS SPUTTERING AS IT FLEW OVERHEAD; SECONDS LATER, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. A WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EMPTY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER. AIRPORT PERSONNEL ALSO REPORTED THE PILOT WAS NOT KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE FOR CRUISE AT 75% POWER WAS ABOUT 16 GALLONS PER HOUR PER ENGINE. THE PILOT HAD OPERATED THE ENGINES APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS 10 MINUTES BEFORE THEY LOST POWER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1985 N3298Q Aero Quest Aviation 0 Cheswold, DE sub

Location