Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N983X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353741

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N983X
MSN: 497
Total airframe hrs:8362 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot executed a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power while en route back to the operators private airstrip. The airplane was flying at 300 feet AGL, seven to eight miles northeast of the operator's airstrip, when the engine made a 'loud pop and began to vibrate very severely.' Three to four seconds elapsed and the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field and the airplane came to rest upright, on a fence. The engine logbooks were reviewed and no entries were found that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA410

Location