Accident Cessna 152 N94784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353742

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North American Aviation Inc
Registration: N94784
MSN: 15285786
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown on runway 17, he did not flare soon enough, and the airplane hit hard on all three wheels causing a bounce. He said he tried to recover from the bounce, but the airplane hit the ground again, and then the nose contacted the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident was variable at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA111