Accident Hughes 500 N685F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353744

Date:Thursday 24 September 1998
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:Boeing Helicopters
Registration: N685F
MSN: 0512E
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Falcon Field, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot and his student were practicing autorotations to a turf area, which was wet and soft. The instructor pilot demonstrated a 180-degree autorotation, which he said appeared to finish with a normal deceleration flare and touchdown. After touchdown the instructor pilot stated he heard a loud rattling sound coming from the tailboom. The aircraft was examined and found that during the autorotation, the tailrotor blades had hit the ground causing damage to the tail rotor blades and tailboom, and it had severed the tail rotor driveshaft. Ground witnesses said the helicopter hit the ground harder than normal.

Probable Cause: A hard landing caused by the pilot's improper flare during a simulated autorotatative landing. A factor in the accident was the soft wet sod landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA304

Location