Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8027D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353746

Date:Thursday 24 September 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8027D
MSN: 22-553
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T73)
Destination airport:Rockhill, SC (29J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff on runway 14, and at 200 feet above ground level, the 'engine went to idle as if the throttle had been pulled full out.' He stated that he pitched the airplane for a glide speed of 65 miles per hour. He switched from the right fuel tank to the left and applied carburetor heat. The pilot stated that the engine regained power and he climbed back to 200 feet. He turned back towards the runway and again power was lost. The pilot ditched the airplane into a lake. According to the FAA, examination of the airplane following its recovery from the lake found the left fuel tank damaged and empty, the fuel selector was on the left tank, the carburetor was cracked in half, and the right fuel tank was full of what appeared to be fuel and water. A review of weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The out side air temperature was 70 degrees and the dew point was 64 degrees.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factor were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA131

Location