Accident Beechcraft A35 N516B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353748

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N516B
MSN: D-1540
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christmasvalley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he retracted the landing gear after takeoff, he heard a snap or pop. He flew around the pattern then entered downwind for landing. He stated that when he tried to extend the landing gear, the gear would not extend. He tried to hand crank the gear down, and found that the crank was jammed. He landed with the gear retracted. After the accident, the pilot found that a small cable in the wheelwell that ran from the nose-gear strut onto a pulley high in the wheelwell was entangled in the gear mechanism, jamming the gear and preventing the limit switches from making contact. The FAA inspector who examined the aircraft noted that the cable was badly corroded in the area of the break. The inspector also noted that the airplane had not been inspected by a mechanic for seven years.

Probable Cause: A jammed nose gear. A corroded cable and the failure of the owner to have an annual inspection performed on the airplane were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA186

Location