Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9244X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35375

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9244X
MSN: 18253644
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Rogersville, TN (RVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA FOR A VFR FLIGHT TO ROGERSVILLE, TENNESSEE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THE TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED IN HAZE AND CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN. THE BREAKS IN THE TOP OF THE TREES SHOW THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER APPROXIMATELY 90 FEET. CAUSE: ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23319